How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45310
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am working on a contract where there is more than one company.

Resolved Question:

I am working on a contract where there is more than one company. Can I be prohibited moving from my present employer to another on the same contract?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Can you please explain the structure of this working arrangement in a bit more detail?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ben I am working on a contract that was a joint venture of 4 companys. My company has withdrawn from the jv. I have been offered a position with another company on the same contract through a friend. This is a more senior position with a better salary package. However I am now being told that I will still be offered a position with one of the two other JV members but on exactly the same deal as I have at present. I have been told there is "a gentlemens agreement" between the JV members not to take staff from each other and that "it would not be forgotten" if I went to work for my preferred option. This is causing me great stress as this is my first job in 9 months and I want the best deal I can get.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Are there any written contractual restrictions preventing this from happening?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No contractual agreements that I am aware of. The three companies involved are major players in the British construction industry. I don't want to incur the wrath of those at the "top of the tree" within their managerial structure.I am prepared to deal with any "fallout" but I need to know my legal position before I incur that Wrath.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
It appears that this is all an agreement between the companies rather than a formal restriction you would be bound by. In the absence of a formal restrictive covenant in your contract you would legally be allowed to work for any of these companies so from a legal perspective you would not be doing anything wrong by moving. However, these informal agreements could prevent that because it may prompt an employer to refuse to employ you as they would wish to adhere to this gentlemen’s agreement. Legally they can do that – they are not in any way obliged to take you on and they have the right to refuse to offer you a job with them. So even if you have no restrictions and have done nothing wrong, they still have the final say as to whether they take you on or not. It is their prerogative to choose who they employ.
Even if they do take you on, that could create future repercussions for you in the industry. For example, word may spread about your actions and that could result in other employers refusing to offer you work in the future. Again, that is not illegal on their part. As long as they are not discriminating against you on grounds such as your age, gender, race, religion, etc they can choose whatever factors they want to decide on whether they would like to take you on or not. In small industries where your name could be associated with your actions and these are frowned upon, they could use these to affect your employability in this sector. No one can predict whether that would happen or to exactly what an extent it may affect you but it is a risk.
So you need to decide whether that is a potential outcome and if employers may go to such lengths to affect your work in the future. But legally you can work for any of them, as long as they are willing to take you on.
I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45310
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions