How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My dept management company changes to another after a year,then

Resolved Question:

my dept management company changes to another after a year,then another after a second year,when i finished i canceled my direct debit just to make sure,only to find out the
first company was the only company to take money from my account,is this legal?a company not managing my debt,still taking cash out of my account,also on complaining found out they had been paying creditors who had gone bust as well,,the banks said they did not deal with debt management companies and still harassed me,,also i done the debt management voluntary as a banking error buy Santander left my account short and i could not catch up with other payments,,I have admittance from all,but no one will do any thing about it,the ombudsman and FCA twisted every thing around no help at all,in fact made things worse,I can not afford solicitors,what do I do next?.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What is it you wan to achieve?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the banks getting away with what ever they like,caused this mess in the first place,,a fortune paid to debt management company,companies,who have not debt managed,no help from FCA and ombudsman,who are the ones supposed to help,,I lost job,relationship,vehicle repossessed,me/house black listed,all through no fault of my own.I have all paper work,all in order,but no one will do any thing about it,or say they will then just stop.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
How much have you paid?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the debt management fees were added to my weekly payments of £77 pr week,over 3yr,there fee was about £1300,the exact paper work is all filed,I can not access this untill tomorow,,I no this is on line,but is there any way I could send all paper work,as it will be easyer to under stand,,then some one can look and tell me what next,I could send a check as a advice fee

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You can email paperwork and I can look at it as an additional service.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

that would be no good,I could only post paperwork.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly I can only see it if you scan and email.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

there is no way I could do that.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly I don't think I can see them then. We can explore other options if that's ok?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

is there any,my only option would be post.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Can I ask why you didnt go with Step Change as debt management who offer a free service?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i had never heard of them,,also I was getting letters and

lotts of calls from the banks and debt collectors,I had to

do some thing ASAP,they said they could help the quickest.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
What did the Ombudsman say?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

they said it was to complecated for them to sort out,they could only take a case on individually,there was to many companies involved,they could not do anything with the ones that had gone bust,some were still going even though 1 have letters saying they are not,,and they dont think any of them have done any thing wrong

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the FCA just agreed with the ombudsman,there letters proved they took no notice and never read my stuff,when 1 pointed this out 2 them,they just said it was complecated,and said 1 should go 2 the police 2 stop the banks calls.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
How much are your losses?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my debt was about 8k,and manageable until santandere messed up,then there's the loss of job,loss of car,which is hard to put a price on,then there's all the bank charges/interest etc..also the debt management fees for not dept managing correctly..and the stress and harassment that come with it,,so hard to put a price on it.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
How much have you physically lost?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the debt management fees were about £1200,and my car the about the same.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

this would be no good,,the ombudsman and FCA are court exempt,and the other companies involved just blame each other,and say are protected by the ombudsman who is in there favor,and others say its the companies before them or gone bust,I already said that I could do this,but they are not bothered,and have top lawyers,,it just go's round and round,,like banging my head against a brick wall.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Its a small claim so you dont need a lawyer. You would sue Santander if they have suffered a loss because of them which I understand they have.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

that is how it all started,but because santander admitted there mistake,and corrected it in there way,there time,nothing can be done,the ombudsman said they and no one else can do any thing about it,that is why my only option was debt management,and that turned out to be a total illegal mess,which also looks like they will get a way with.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry but I can only tell you the option is Court.
You could Judicially Review the Ombudsman and FCA decision but that involved High Court proceedings which are very complex.
I am sorry.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions