How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

On Friday 19 June 2015 I was apprehended outside my local waitrose

Customer Question

On Friday 19 June 2015 I was apprehended outside my local waitrose shop and asked for a receipt for the goods I had in my bag. I clearly didn't have one and was asked to go back into the store where I was questioned and told that, on this occasion, the police would not be involved and no prosecution made. However, I was given a "banning letter" (their words) which precludes me from ever shopping in any waitrose store ever again. If I do the police may be called to exit me from whichever store. I do understand that I did something wrong, but I have no recollection of what I put in my shopping bag or why I did it. I do remember some wine, some "rescue flowers" and two bananas, but other than that, it's a blur.
I know I am not well at the moment, and haven't been for maybe 2/3 years. I lost my beloved mum to alzheimers and then was made redundant from a fill time job I had loved for 23 years (at very short notice) and since then have worked voluntarily down at my local hospice. I think I had some sort of mental breakdown between losing mum, my job and trying to pick the pieces of my life up again. I spend between £200 and £400 per month at my local waitrose store. I simply can't remember what was in my shopping basket other than those things I've already told you about. I didn't need anything as I am going away on Monday 22 June on holiday.
My question is this - can they actually ban me from ever shopping waitrose stores again? I asked whether I could shop at ***** ***** or Waitrose/Ocado online and, of course, the answer (with a grin on the manager's face) was of course I could. So they decided not to prosecute me, but they have still branded me a shoplifter (I've never done anything like this in my life before - I am 59 years old) but they are still willing to take my money online. I am devastated by the whole thing and the two true friends in whom I have confided (and my husband also) are at a loss as this is absolutely not in my nature. Any advice you can give me will be much appreciated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Do you have a clean record i.e. No previous convictions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

absolutely none whatsoever. I had to be CRB cleared whilst in my 23 year employment and also for my charitable volunteer work at the hospice. I have a completely clear record. I would say that I found out 3 days ago that a very close friend has been diagnosed with brain cancer and it's terminal. I think that was the last straw.

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
The company has the right to ban from its stores any person who it suspects has committed theft. An arrest or prosecution is not required for this right to be invoked - in fact mere suspicion of theft is enough. The ban across its stores is a method used white often especially where there is insufficient evidence to prosecuted or a conviction is unlikely even though there is some evidence of wrongdoing. What this unfortunately means for you is that until the ban is withdrawn you will not be able to enter their stores. Entry in contravention of the ban is not necessarily a crime but the company could take civil action and eject you from the premises. I appreciate this is not good news and there is clearly a lot going on at the moment - but to answer you question: Waitrose does have the right to ban you if it so chooses. If you are unhappy with this decison your next step should be to contact Head Office and without admitting any wrong doing ask them with withdraw the ban. If you do not do this and shop at another store the chances are you won't be stopped (these things are not very well monitored).

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions