How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I have had a claim filed against my company. We had asked a

Resolved Question:

I have had a claim filed against my company. We had asked a printing company for a quote to produce marketing flyers for us, we have previously worked with them. We did not confirm the order, and then emailed them to say to not go ahead with the order. However, they said it was already done (we did not confirm to them to proceed). They then shipped the order to our offices, and have claimed the money for it.

They have claimed in the money claims court against the company. I need to file a defence. We have several times explained to the claimant that since we never confirmed the order, we never wanted to proceed. We had asked them to show confirmation from our side, which they failed to do.

What can be done?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
On what basis do they say you owe them money if you did not confirm the order? Did they send you a letter of claim?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They sent an invoice. We replied that we will review the invoice as the company was taken over by new financial partners. Upon review of the invoice we had said to them since no one had confirmed the order, we had never requested the goods.

Following several emails requesting confirmation, they filed a money claim online.

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
OK. If a claim has been commenced then you will have to acknowledge receipt and file a defence. Your defence is that no contract was finalised as the order was not placed. A legally binding contract only exists when there is offer AND acceptance. In your case you say that there was NO acceptance of the terms - therefore no contract and no liability to pay.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Are there any formal terms or acts I should mention on the defence form?

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Its best, ***** ***** experience, to keep things simple. This is an issue of fact not law so try and stick to the facts as much as possible. However, if you would like me to review the particulars of claim and help you draft a defence then I would be more than happy to do so (I can do it now) but there will be an additional fee for my time. Do you wish to proceed on that basis?
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice