How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

Bought a car from carcraft with there in house finance

Customer Question

Hi
Bought a car from carcraft with there in house finance which was all in one finance, was also told that I could not have this finance without there DHP warranty to run along side the finance. Unfortunately both companies have gone into administration and have not been kept informed on what is going to happen next only been told that I know longer have any warranty with this vehicle and they have adjusted my repayments accordingly, as they have broken there contract with me am I still obliged to keep making repayments on this vehicle, as they have second finance company acting as a collecting agent,I have no legal agreement to say how long I have got to continue payments for and who is the legal owner of the vehicle as the original finance company no longer exists.
Many thanks
Mandy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Have you asked anybody for your finance agreement? Have you asked the new company to explain on what basis they are collecting money from you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As far as we are aware the collecting agents marsh finance will continue to collect my payments and have adjusted my monthly payments because they cannot supply me with a warranty and said they are not sending me a new updated agreement to sign with the amount adjusted for the warranty.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
OK. Under the Consumer Credit Act you are entitled to copies of your original credit agreement and copies of any documents relating to the assignment of this loan to Marsh. So you need to write to Marsh requesting a copy of the finance agreement and the assignment documents. They have to supply you with this infromation by law. You might not be able to leave this arrangement simply because the finance company has changed - it really depends on the terms of the original arrangement. If there has been a breach of the original agreement then you might be able to exit - but doing so until you have looked at the paperwork is dangerous because they might put a mark against your credit file plus they may try and collect the balance.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Happy to discuss further if needed.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice