How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33538
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have made a terrible mistake. i mistakenly thought sister

Resolved Question:

i have made a terrible mistake. i mistakenly thought sister was looking to apply for joint admin for mums probate and i think she has changed the form. Sounds like paranoia doesn't it but she will not let me see the form. what can i do?

Sorry very stressed. I have stupidly signed a probate form for joint admin with my sister and left it with her to send on. There is some dispute over mums house of which i was 50% joint tenancy with mum until my sister convinced mums proxy (she was in a vegetative state for 4 years before passing away) that i was undeserving. mums proxy cancelled joint tenancy. So i am now a 50% owner with my siblings and i owning the other half. mums proxy has caused so much trouble. i think my sister has gone down the route of getting me to sign joint admin for probate and altered the form to show 100% owned by mother. what are the ramifications of this?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
I assume that you were named as Executor in your Mother's Will - are you referring to the Inland Revenue form?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi what is your area of expertise?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
did not answer
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay
What is put on the Inland revenue form has no impact on the actual ownership of the property so to an extent your concerns, however valid, are irrelevant.
In fact it would be to detriment of the Estate if she has done this as it will increase the potential for Inheritance Tax.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Clare, I'm thinking i may just set up as an admin in my own right. I'm assuming my sister has not submitted form but i don't know. If i were to use a solicitor could i expedite the process? i.e rather than send to the probate office? In addition i wanted to ask you about the person that was acting as mums administrator whilst she was incapacitated. 1/ he took the joint tenancy from the house we owned jointly. 2/ he seems to mis appropriated funds. mum had 3 pensions and there is significantly less money in the account than previous. he has caused so many problems between my family members creating tensions and work for himself where there was none previously. he has not responded to my request for information for over a week. what can i do?

clare withe reference to the first piece i should tell you that my sister had previously told the solicitor (he says she did, she denies) that the house was my mothers and i was not entitled to a 100pct or even 50pct. that is why i am concerned that the information could be misrepresented on the forms. mum dad and i bought the house in 1989, sister never lived there. i have two other brothers, one of whom lives in the house.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare please can you respond?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Is there a Will?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no and the estate is circa 150k

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Is your sister not using a solicitor?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I dont think so I think she has gone direct to probate office

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Excuse me Clare but I am looking to resolve this fairly quickly and take action. I am aware that it is imperative for me to get my application in quickly in order to be the executor. I havent ruled out the fact my sister completing another form and applying to be the sole executor. That is probably more likely.

I dont see how our discussion and the speed it is progressing is going to help me. No offence intended but I dont feel we are getting anywhere.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Your starting point is to contact the Probate Registry and see if your sister has made an appointment to have the interview
If she has done so you can in fact still apply separately - as she can if you do.
If you have all the necessary information then you can complete a form and either make the application in person or instruct a solicitor to deal with it - although you may find that a solicitor will wish to check the figures him or herself
It was entirely appropriate for the Deputy to sever the Joint tenancy - and at present he is under no obligation to let you have any information
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you, ***** ***** to contacting the probate registry will they tell me?Will they tell me who is applying on the form i.e both of us or just one?surely she will be significantly further ahead in the process than me so no point in me applying. i was think of setting up a caveat is this appropriate?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
A Caveat is not appropriate - you have no evidence that she will not deal with the estate correctly.
They will tell you if an appointment has been made
You are entitled to apply IN ADDITION to your sister - then everything would have to be done jointly
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you that is very different to the advice i have received previously on this site whereby i was told it was a 'first come basis' to determine who would act as administrator.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
That can still be the case - but increasingly appointing more than one Administrator where there is a dispute is seen as a good option
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thanks for your help.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are welcome I hope all goes well
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33538
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice