How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Entitled to apply forjoint tenancy of council property in august.

Resolved Question:

Entitled to apply forjoint tenancy of council property in august. Partner dying of cancer. Told will probably be refused because i own half formermatrimonial home. Occupied by former husband he is 72 and not well cannot throw him out and cannot live there, dept of works disregarded it when assessing financial status. Where would i stand?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Is there a court order within your divorce proceedings confirming that your ex has the right to remain in the Matrimonial home?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi the xi orce settlement statesthat hemay live at the property but i can give six months notice and hej will have to raise my half or put prop on market. As he is now ao old and unwell i could not do that at the moment. Anyhow i would still be homeless for at least aix montha. DEPt of works when assessing my partners and my income and savings disregarded the property because i cannot gain from it.

Also my partner had joint tenancy with wife 1998 she died 2000.one succession only allowed but council changed terms and conditions and single tenancy valid from december 2013 could this be a loophole?

[email protected] reg carer

Tnks marion

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am sorry but the problem is the fact that you COULD solve your housing needs if you chose to dos os.
I appreciate that you would not want to do so - and respect the reasons - but the Council do not have to when considering the best use of limited housing stock.
The change is the tenancy does allow you to succeed at the time he does PROVIDED you are no longer a joint owner of the former matrimonial home.
I am sorry not to give better news.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Wouldbe prepared to sign over my half of prop to former husband can that be done and how quickly

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
That may not help as it would mean that you are deliberately depriving yourself of an asset - so make sure that it will be worth it before you do it
An alternative would be for the Order to be varied so that the House is transferred to your ex with you have a charge back on the property when it is eventually sold.
This could be put in place within six weeks - and could be justified by the fact that he needs security
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice