How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34264
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have just found out from my daughter that she has left

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have just found out from my daughter that she has left collage and looking for a job. She is 17 years old and ever since her mother and myself divorced I have been paying money for her each month. The amount I have been paying was what my ex wife wanted so this was a private agreement between the two of us, no courts or solicitors were involved. My question is, do I have too keep on paying my ex wife money, also as the amount that she asked could be a lot less than what the CSA would have awarded her can she ask the CSA to back date any extra money that I may know. I have records of every payment made in the form of bank statements.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes please I need too know the answer,

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
If your daughter is no longer in education then your ex can no longer make any claim for maintenance using the CMS.
Even if she were able to do so then the payments would not be backdated
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34264
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you