How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I had a PPI reclaim company contact me 2 1/2 years ago.

Resolved Question:

I had a PPI reclaim company contact me 2 1/2 years ago. i paid £500 pounds up front ford of yhis there services. After 1 1/2 years no claims apart from a a small amount for about £20 was found. At the end of this period of time, they refunded the difference owed to me and the contract cancelled.
A year later Barclays who i hold a current account with, contacted me telling me that after further more recent investigations by themselves that there original decision had been overturned and that they were now upholding my claim.
3 days later the PPI company have contacted my saying they want there payment for this claim!!!
I have spoken to Barclays and they confirmed that it was there own internal investigation, and that i had not be taken off the list of PPI claims , and that was why a letter was sent to the PPI claim company.
The PPI company say i owe them £540 but our contract was cancelled and we have had no other contact untill now.
Any advice would be extremely helpful
***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
How was the contract cancelled please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I received the difference of the money owed to me and they inform me verbaly that the contract was cancelled. This was a year ago and i dont have any email or written conformation that i now of.

When speaking to the PPI claim company they confirmed that the contract had been cancelled but that if it wasnt for there continued investigation this claim would not of happened.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok - then you dont need to pay. If the contract was cancelled then you dont owe anything. All they can do at worst is issue a small claim against you. You can defend it on the basis that there was no contract, it was cancelled and even if it was not, they did not do any work at all.
On that basis the claim will fail. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice