How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 791
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I am going to Court tomorrow against my landlord and agent.

Resolved Question:

I am going to Court tomorrow against my landlord and agent. Many of the reports and invoices which back up my position, and I requested to be produced, have not been. No surprise I guess. Can I argue that in the absence of these and absence of evidence to dispute what I have said on those points, my position should be taken as the correct one?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you. In order to do so I need you to tell me in general terms what the case is about, which court it is inand what you have done to try and get these documents?
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 791
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry I hit the wrong button! We had no information regarding who had carried out the reports because we were told we had no right to them. The deposit was withheld and a claim of an addtional £3500.00 was put to us. We said no and disputed the claim within 2 weeks of vacating. The agent failed to put it to arbitration with the deposit scheme and only mentioned this in January 2014. We requested copy invoices for purchase of the carpets before we moved in as they were worn and marked already; copy invoice for professional cleaning before we moved in (which wasnt done before we moved in and the inventory shows it was dirty) as they were claiming this; copy invoice for emptying of the septic tank before we moved in (this wasn't done and was claimed for at vacating); copies of all invoices for the 20 odd visits by plumbers to try to sort the water and taps; copy invoice for the oil tank seal repair as they now say we had "nobbled" the system on purpose and it wasnt the seal! I have also claimed £650 each(5 of us) for the stress, pain and exacerbation of existing health conditions due to the lack of heating and hot water. We were advised by the plumbers who visited to leave the system on constant and thermostats turned up full so that when the system worked we would get something in the way of heat and hot water. This resulted in a huge use of oil which my father helped us pay for. The landlord lived in the house on his own and said he had no problems with the water etc. He wasnt doing 12 washes a week, cooking for 5, in the house all day etc. He allowed our dogs in the tenancy and we also had horses. The property was in a very rural area and occasionally flooded up to the front door. They are claiming new carpets, complete repaint amongst the other things. I have claimed as above and also that the agents were negligent.

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
So this is a claim in the small claims court? I take it you haven't activated the deposit scheme arbitration either. The absence of supporting documents by your landlord will not stop you making any arguments you want to. Do you have other sources of evidence about the condition of things: eg photographs, other tenants as witnesses etc.
If you are bringing the case you need to remember that it is for you to prove your case but only on the balance of probabilities (not beyond reasonable doubt). Therefore you need your own evidence to prove your case which can be your own verbal evidence, evidence of others, photos, any receipts etc you have kept.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

All 5 of us have submitted statements. Also my parents who lived there with us for 3 months then came twice a week and experienced the problem along with my father (I was adopted as a baby so have two Dads!) who was a surveyor, letting agent and landlord have done statements.

Many years ago I was a conveyancer and one of my daughters is just completing a compressed two year law degree, so we have our wits about us, just not the full experience. It is small claims, yes. I tried to activate the arbitration once I had received responses to my letters, but it wasnt in time. I have included copies of the post-tenancy correspondence in my evidence to show the lack of co-operation I had to further the issue.

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
OK it sounds to me as if you we equipped to deal with things tomorrow. If you have complied with any directions from the court and have your witnesses ready it sounds as if you have pretty decent chance of success although obviously my knowledge of this is limited.
To go back to your original question, a failure by the landlord/agent to produce documents that would be helpful and that it would be reasonable for him to have kept is likely to help your case.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions