How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Your Own Question
Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3666
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I have 3 terraced properties which were occupied by students

Customer Question

I have 3 terraced properties which were occupied by students and is now in poor condition with no water supply at all, heating or kitchen or washing/toilet facilities
I will knock into one and renovate it asap but want an exemption from council tax
the council has said that for the class G exemption they require proof in writing of a court order that prevents occupation or "any other such legalisation that may apply
I believe it would be unlawful to let it in this state
do you know what legislation applies eg Environmental or housing acts
thank you
Rachel
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. Landlord and Tenant Act 1985 provides a definition of what is suitable for human habitation under a lease - S.10 - http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1985/70/section/10 . It is implied that an applicable to this act must be fit fir human habitation - this includes access to water supply.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Furthermore - if the Landlord and Tenant Act 1985 is not applicable to you the Housing Act 2004 and the Housing health and safety rating may apply - https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/housing-health-and-safety-rating-system-guidance-for-landlords-and-property-related-professionals - water supply is listed as one of the 20 odd potential hazards.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
The problem is you do not have a lease yet, so potentially either of these could apply.Can I assist any further?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Kind regards AJ