How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3614
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

There My mum has been providing a hairdressing service

Resolved Question:

Hi there
My mum has been providing a hairdressing service to a residential care home for the last 10 years.
On 3rd june 2015 my mum was attacked by a lady with dementia in the care home quite badly. My mum was kicked in both ankles punched in the arm and took a blow to the back of her neck to which this will take 8 weeks to recover from.
My mum after the attack, gently took hold of the ladies wrists to guide her to a member of staff.
she immediately reported the incident to the manager who offerred no medical assistance to my mum only said she should have pressed her panic button.
My mum has never been given a panic button or a personal attack alarm and no training given on handling residents.
Ten minutes after my mum was told she had fo be let go as she shouldn't have restrained a patient.
She was then escorted off the premises.
I have sent an email to the head office as this is a large organisation and it is now with the compliance team.
I have asked for timescales however have had no response.
Can my mum look to get legal advise with this matter
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Was your mother an independent contractor or an employee?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi alex

She definately wasnt employed by the company she just invoiced them for the work done so can only assume was an independent contractor

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. When she is on their premises they are in part responsible for her personal safety and will have insurance to cover incidents like this. After the way she has been treated I would certainly consider suing them. This will certainly be a matter for a no win no fee solicitor, and is likely to be a personal injury claim. What she should do is:(i) Contact the Law Society https://www.lawsociety.org.uk/ ask them to recommend a personal injury Lawyer;(ii) Contact he doctor and the person that treated her to provide a summary and assessment of her injuries;(iii) Make a schedule of the losses she has suffered from not being able to work;(iv) Write a detail account of the incident.She should then go and see the personal injury lawyer with a view to making a claim - in all likelihood as this care home will have public liability insurance they will probably settle the claim.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3614
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Any claim should come from a solicitor to put pressure on these people to respond. Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions