How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3611
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I became one of 2 directors on 1st April 2014. On 31st March

Resolved Question:

I became one of 2 directors on 1st April 2014. On 31st March 2015 the other director claimed I had finished my '1 year term' and was no longer a director of the company and therefore no entitlement to the bank account/company facilities etc. I had no knowledge of there being a fixed term nothing was signed to this effect indeed I have a 3 year agreement dated 1.4.14 signed by the other direct + 2 non exec directors. Can this be legal or should I challenge it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. These are two issues:(i) The director is probably referring to an outdated principle in the company articles of association stating that the directors have to resign at the end of every year. You would know if this is the case if the company has Table A Articles of Association;(ii) If you have a fixed three term under an employment contract and the company does not honour this then you have a claim against them for breach of contract. Does the contract have a notice period?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your response. Ref (i) You might be right in that the other director is using this however I have no knowledge of which articles of association were used. Should there have been any discussion on this matter or should I just have known? She claimed to have had a meeting (of one) and that I had completed my year of office and therefore had been terminated. She then completed the termination of director form for companies house and became the sole director.

and Ref (ii) This same director and I plus 2 others signed a simple agreement the day after my official appointment which outlined our plans and specifically my remuneration for 3 years. There was no mention of being terminated after one year. Do I have a case to pursue?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. (i) You would have to download the articles from companies house, but conceptually that does not really matter - they have removed you, which they potentially were entitled to do by Ordinary Resolution of the shareholders, I would therefore focus on the breach of contract element.(ii) If they gave you a fixed three year contract, it is irrelevant what the articles say, they are in breach by terminating the contract during the fixed term. Do you know what your losses are?
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3611
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. I believe this has given me enough to know I will need to now consult a lawyer and possibly start a legal action. Thanks for your comments.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice