How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My friend is having a custody battle with her ex partner. Cafcass

Resolved Question:

My friend is having a custody battle with her ex partner. Cafcass say he is 'good enough' and with the support of friends could manage. The child is almost 3 and the mother is a recovering alcoholic, the father is a cocaine abuser as per his hair tests. it is hoped the mother will be able to resume care by the end of the year.
The fathers friends are almost all cocaine users and one has done time for robbery with violence. The mother wants to submit to the court, in her position statement who these people are. Can she do this and is it a wise move.
Thank you for any advise
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Who does the child live with at the moment?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare

The child lives with the her maternal grandmother. Her mother left her father who was subjecting her to physical and emotional abuse, in April 2014. I have witnessed the bruising and have given her a witness statement. The mother started drinking before she returned to her parents, but deteriorated within weeks. Currently she has her own flat in a different town, sees her daughter almost daily, and seems to be getting her life back together. Cafcass, state that the father thinks she has had long enough to recover, and they agree. For the first 6 months the father was given access and never mentioned the child returning to him. Since November he has been trying to get custody, without letting the maternal grandmother or mother know, it only came to light when the parties saw the social services log. In February sosial services advised the maternal grandmother to apply for a child arrangement order for the child to live with her AND at the same time told the father to just take her when he had contact and not return her. This is in the records. The father has been a cocaine abuser since he was 15. His hair test shows he had used it regularly in the preceeding 3 months. Cafcass state that he has to undertake not to use it 48 hours before he has the child and whilst she is with him. Both grandmother and mother have challenged this in their position statements.

in stating that the child should live with her father, cafcass state that his parenting has been 'good enough' and 'with the support of his family and friends he should manage'

The mother knows that his main friends are fellow cocaine users, one is a dealer, and one has served time in prison for armed robbery. She wants to submit to the court. The position statement has to be at the court by 4pm. She wants to knowif she can do this. As a different point it has come to light that on the latest contact visit the fathers sister, (who is also named as one of the people who will support the father, in spite of electing to have no children hersel),smacked the child, sufficiently hard that the child has bruises. The mother has taken photos of the bruises. Cafcass Advisor stated to the maternal grandmother that in most cases the judge takes her advise. Is this correct and can the information/ reasons for disagreeing on the position statements cause the court to reconsider.

Your help in this matter is much appreciated.

Kay

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The report put forward by a CAFCASS officer is always important to the court - but it is the Judge who makes the decision and no one else.
If there are reasons for concerns about the friends then yes the mother and grandmother must say so in their position statement - but without being over dramatic about it.
So
" Whilst accepting that the Applicants (respondent whichever) does have the support of friends there is concern about the company he routinely keeps which includes a drug dealer and a man convicted of armed robbery.
There is no evidence that he will be able to refrain from his addiction to cocaine which will place the child at risk; and insufficient consideration has been given to his history of domestic violence"
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks Clare.

The mother has followed your advice. The hearing is on Tuesday, so if there are any other issues I will contact you then.

I am unsure of what I have paid for, but you have my credit card details if required

Kay

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - If you leave a positive rating then I will get my share of the fee!
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice