How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Just a quick question, just moved out from a property we were

Resolved Question:

Just a quick question, just moved out from a property we were renting, landlord is keeping our deposit and asking for more as he states that we have treated the gates and they have to be replaced, however we are 100% sure the oil can be removed which saves replacing the gates. The tenancy agreement states mentions damage, missing items, fair wear and tear, insured risk and repairs. The landlord also mentions that we have treated the electric gates, which we haven't. They keep threatening us with police when we said we would like to get our quotes and that we are not allowed to enter the premises, which we are aware of.
Regards
Marta
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Is the deposit protected please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** is with TDS

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Then the Landlord can't just keep it. You can therefore register a dispute with TDS. TDS will then ask for evidence from you both and adjudicate on the matter. The Landlord can threaten with the Police all he wants but in reality this is a civil matter and the Police wont be interested.
Even if you have made marks the landlord has to show that they are not normal wear and tear. In any event the landlord would have to show he has mitigated his loss, ie minimised it by trying to clean/repair.
So register a dispute, that will resolve the matter.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Another question we have taken a video at the property for a commercial use, my partner works with antiques and on TV so needed it for his work. They have said it was illegal as it was a rented property not our house.

Just to clarify they have to show a proof they have tried removing the linsead oil from the gates before asking us to pay for replacing the gates

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
No it not illegal. Nothing wrong with the video.
They have to show they have tried removing before replacing gates yes.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Lovely thank you you have been great help

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

Related Law Questions