How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I was sold some bird and butterfly netting which I attached

Customer Question

I was sold some bird and butterfly netting which I attached to a frame in my allotment the process took several days as the netting had to be battened down and the door and frames specially made to make it butterfly proof. The two pieces of netting supplies had to be hand sewn and that process alone took over three hours.
After approx three months and particularly hot Cornish sunshine the netting shredded. I took photographs and sent them to the company. They admitted that it was not fit for purpose and refunded my money but weren't interested in any form of compensation for the days of work that I had invested as the structure is now next to useless. I am told that I could sue for consequential damage/costs in the small claims court but would this be costly and would this be a reasonable action on my part
Kind regards *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
How much are you seeking to claim?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think £150 would be reasonable,even though the damage in terms of wasted time and materials would be far higher than that
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
OK. It will not be very expensive to start a money claim for this - you are looking at a court fee of less than £50 to get it underway but before starting the claim you must send a letter before actio setting out exactly what you are seeking and why. You should give the defendant company 14 days to respond and if the response is not favourable you can then start your claim. There is no harm in claiming all the losses you have incurred and the final sum can be subject to negotiation. However, in answer to your specific question: this is not an unreasonable step to take and it will not be very expensive of complex to make a claim. This is a 'small claim' in the County Court and the procedure is very straightforward.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you can you tell me what I would need to produce for the court I have photographs of the shredded netting and would I need to produce photographs to show the construction of the "cage"?

I have an email where they admit that it was not fit for purpose and another where they refused to give me a piece of netting to temporarily cover the holes.

What would happen if I won and they refused to pay?

Finally how do I go about it?

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Hello - your claim is a straightforward one; there is no issue about liability because the company has accepted you were sold a substandard product. So you do not need to prove that part of the claim. The issue here is how much you should be laid in compensation - you have already been refunded the cost of the netting so the only thing you have to prove is the amount of time you spent constructing the frame. In that respect if you have any photographs of the construction/finished product that would help. But in reality your word should be enough: if you say your time was a few hours and that equates to around a couple of hundred pounds then that should be accepted by the court as a reasonable sum. If the company's any sense they will make an offer out of court to settle this, but if they don't and you get judgment then you can enforce it by taking enforcement action such as sending bailiffs to their premises.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice