How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Back in August 2010 I ordered some work from a printer which

Customer Question

Back in August 2010 I ordered some work from a printer which had a total value of £480. I paid this printing company 2 months later by cash. In 2013 (3 years later) I received a letter from a liquidator of the printing company saying that this invoice needs to be paid and that it was never paid, at the time of receiveing this letter I could not even remember the invoice let alone I paid by cash, I finally remember from a previous employee of the printing company that I did pay by cash and told the liquidator. Today (2 years later) I have received an e-mail from a solicitor acting on behalf of the liquidator saying I now have to pay within 7 days else they will issue proceedings against me. Am I liable to pay this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
This really comes down to which version of events is accepted.
Obviously they haven't recorded your payment. That does happen when companies are going under sometimes but it is not your fault or your problem.
If your version of events is accepted then you are not liable. If theirs is then you are.
The reality is that, giving the sum of money, it might well be accepted that you would have a record of a cash payment this old. You might actaully find that you do though. Declarations to the Revenue, withdrawals from your bank etc. You won't be able to show an actual transfer but you often can raise some record.
I wouldn't give in. If they do sue then defend the action.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jo,

Thanks for your speedy reply.

If I decide to defend any action they take is it possible for them to put a default or worse against me? The last thing I need is something like this as I am saving up for a mortage at the moment.

If I am at no risk of being giving a default then I will gladly fight any action.

Thanks,

Josh

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If they sue and win and you don't pay within 28 days in full then they would get a CCJ which is not desirable generally when you are applying for a mortgage.
It is quite unlikely they are the sort of creditor who can add a default though.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice