How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughter is now divorced, each is living with another partner,

Resolved Question:

my daughter is now divorced, each is living with another partner, my daughters ex has turned up on a few occasions (planned) slightly slurring in speech, he will not accept he may have a drink problem, but today he turned up at school and a couple of parents, who do not her ex, told my daughter that he smelled very strongly of booze, she had just let him take her daughter back to her house to collect some clothes, she went straight after him, and when she got there, asked him if she could smell his breath, or if he'd been drinking, he started shouting loudly and verberly insulted her, she refused to let him take the children, but is now worried, as he should have them tomorrow evening after school, what rights does she have?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They are 11 and 6 yrs old
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Does your daughter trust her ex's new partner to keep the children safe if need be?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She has in the past when dad drunk but she gets as bad drunk as him as im aware of and kids not keen on her either
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What is the the current contact pattern?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has them one night in week and one wknd night but sometimes doesn't bother at wknd as he goes out a lot he sees them when he wants to really
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How many times in the last two months has there been a problem with him being worse for wear?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Every other week we have stories from the girls but every time they go they go to a working men's club for the evening when it's supposedly daddy time
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The law says that children are entitled to contact with both parents - but only when it can be arranged safely and with the children's needs as priority.
Cleary the children are at risk if their father is not sober when he collects them - or drinks to excess whilst they are with him.
Your daughter should try and discuss matters with her ex using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
to establish some ground rules about contact - but if her ex refuses then I suggest that she writes a letter saying that in view of the recent incidents future contact will be limited to during the day on a Saturday or sunday and she should stick to that.
If her ex is not happy then he will have to go to mediation before making a court applictaion - and it is likely that the court will agree with the protective restrictions that your daughter has put in place
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Pressed the wrong button sorry meant good service thankyou for your help
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are welcome -I do hope things go well - your daughter will need to be strong I am afraid
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice