How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33801
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

L am getting divorced my husband admited adultery. We had

Resolved Question:

Hi l am getting divorced my husband admited adultery. We had been married 25 years. I had a nervous break down and find it difficult to take things in and temember things. We had an agreement that l would receive all the proceeds from the sale of our house. At the moment his Solicitors have the money, the sale went through on the 17th of April. My divorce solicitor had advised me to take out a consent order. I filled forms in and then they would send things back saying l needed to sign something l had missed. Then they would get in touch saying l hadn't done some other form and l had to keep getting in touch and saying l have not received what ever it was they needed. The consent order eventully got sent to court the week before last. My solicitor said she would ask his solicitors to release the money to me lget in touch and his solicitors say its my solicitors holding things up and visa versa. Myself and my son had put a offer in on a property and we will lose this because of all the messing about. Sorry rambling but l have had enough and don't know what to do.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When was the Decree Nisi granted?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Its been at least 6/7 weeks

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Has your solicitor asked for the funds to be released and been refused?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

All l know is last week she said she was asking for the funds to be given to me. Yesterday my solicitor said she had emailed the other solicitors and told me to call them back (called them earlier in the day). Each time they are in a meeting or will get back to me or its been passed on to another colleague.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Do you have details of the Court dealing with the matter and the case number?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No have not been given that infoormation.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Unable to see your latest reaponse, please send it again. Thank you.

zena

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Do you have a copy of the Decree Nisi?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Then you have all the details you need.
On Monday telephone the court and ask to speak to the family section.
Give details of the case - your names and the court number (top right) and ask if the Financial Order has been sealed yet.
This will give you a clear time line.
You can then write to the solicitors who dealt with the sale asking for the immediate release of the funds
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33801
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

When l get the money from the sale of the family home l was going to put this down as

a deposit on a house and my son and his partner are getting a mortgage for the rest. Because l receive E S A l asked at the CAB about gifting the money to my son they told me l couldn't do this so my sons partner asked the mortgage advisor what could be done and the bank said they could do a shared something but again l was told l couln't do that because it was like loaning the money to them. I am not trying to con anyone,what am l expected to do l have no where to live at the moment l am sleeping on the sofa at my mothers in a one bedroom bungalow? Any advice you could give me would be gratefully received, thank you.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Just to check - will you be investing the money in a property in which you will live?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Then there is no problem.
So long as your son and his partner sign a Declaration of Trust confirming that you have an interest in the property you are not in fact giving the money away at all
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi l've been told that my son and his partner can't get the mortgage unless they pay their credit cards off first. I can't pay it off because they would say l was getting rid of my capital so l can carry on getting ESA. They owe about 6 thousand pounds. I said what if l put more down as deposit but the mortgage advisor said it would't make any difference. We are going to lose this house if we can't sort things out asap.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can you give me any advice on my last question please?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
My apologies for the delay
Has the mortgage been offered with this as a Condition?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes that they pay the credit cards off. I have even said l would put 86,000 down as a deposit but the mortgage adviser said that still wouldn't make any difference.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
If it is a condition of the mortgage then this is not a problem
You pay the money to the solicitor and the solicitor pays the debts off just before exchange - this is just part of your investment
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33801
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions