How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69365
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I took out a eighteen month contract with BT i.e.expires in

Customer Question

I took out a eighteen month contract with BT i.e.expires in July 2015.but I was in Hospital For 3 months from being discharge in mid December but continued under medical care, I was too ill to bother to check and my E-mails and apparently BT had sent me a E-mail extending my contract a further 12 months on the 18th.March. On the 11th June I read in the Daily Mail that providers could no longer hold you to a contract So i immediately switched to Sky but BT stated as I broke the contract there would be a penalty charge of £166.BT also state that if I was satisfied I could not change, but in early 2015 I had a lot of trouble for which they refunded me £5 but still had a lot of problems and eventually an BT engineer had to change the Box -set. I'am 84years old on a very small pension and cannot aford this large amount.Plwase Help
Regards ***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
The Daily Mail is not a good source of legal advice I'm afraid.
Did you give BT any notice before renewal?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The information in the DM was issued by Ofcom no notice to BT

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The information in the Daily Mail is usually a wild exaggeration of reality.
In any event, Ofcom do not make law. They are no more than a regulatory agency.
If the Daily Mail did report that nobody could be held to a contract then that is a nonsense. A contract is binding as it always has been.
What changed about five years ago was that Ofcom criticised roll over contracts. That didn't change the fact that they were binding but imposed a general criticism upon the insurance industry largely.
As a result of that companies have a policy now of writing to people or phoning them at the time of renewal rather than just rolling over.
It depends what exactly has happened here. If your original contract agreed to a rolling over period unless you cancelled within a certain period then you are bound. If it demanded a certain notice period then you would be bound to something. You will need to get to the bottom of that.
Either way though, they are entitled to notice. You cannot just leave these things I'm afraid. They do not expire as a result of a natural end. Therefore some liability arises.
They cannot charge you penalties as that offends against UCTA but they do have a claim for either lost profits or the cost of administration. £166 is a little on the heavy side unless you are locked into a further 12 months and that amounts to the lost profits which will not be the case. It will almost certainly be a penalty which is challengeable.
They will not sue though. What they will do is add a default to your account. Whether that matters to you really depends on whether you want to borrow money in the next six years. If you do not then it will not have any effect.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice