How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a commerial tenant with a 6 months notice period, but

Customer Question

i am a commerial tenant with a 6 months notice period, but as soon as I moved in I found out that the building is being pulled down - so i had to find a new place - but the landlords are still insisting on the 6 months?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Is the building being pulled down WITHIN the 6 months?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no but, we were told the building was being pulled down in september this year, then mid may, we were informed it would be pulled down in january. however, i was looking in may as i thought i would be without an office in september, by june 9th i found another office and gave notice as i was worried they would change their minds again and my business would be homeless

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
When did you sign it please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

HI, I signed on 22nd August 2014

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Well he told you it would be January, so you are entitled to leave! In any event the Landlord would have been in breach of contract. What does the Landlord expect, by the way the office is coming down but please don't leave!
I would refuse to say and say that the contract has been terminated because of what he said. If you had stayed you COULD have been homeless (so to speak)!
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

Related Law Questions