How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69508
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am a student and caught photographing in a

Resolved Question:

I am a student and caught for illegally photographing in a cinema. The video is about 3 seconds and quite unclear. It has been informed of the police and I am waiting for the result now. What should I do? Do I need a lawyer to handle this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
is this a pirate copy of the film?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Jo, I think that it should be but I am not sure about it. The whole video was about 3 seconds and I have sent it to one of my friend. Also the police has come.

I am from China and not familiar with the laws in UK. I wonder I could do something to affect the result. What should I do now? :)

Thanks a lot.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any previous convictions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, this is the first time.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Have you recently arrived in the country?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have been living here for one year.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
Is this a film that you were making?
Have you done this before?
Generally pirate films are films rather than photographs by definition.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, it was the film minions and this was the first time that have done it.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, but I presume you were filming the film?
For the purposes of a pirate DVD?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, I took a short video (about 3 seconds) and just informed of on of my friend that I was watching that film.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Did the police seize your equipment?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They have checked my phone and returned it to me.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm not actually sure that anything will happen here.
There are obviously offences in filming in this way and certainly in making a pirate DVD. However, if they were investigating that they should have seized your equipment. It doesn't really make any sense that they did not.
Even if you admitted the offence they should have seized the pirated matter.
You might be banned from the cinema and probably the chain.
If the police do make contact now then it seems to me that they have no evidence that you were doing this since they didn't seize the equipment so you should be making a no comment interview.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69508
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice