How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have recieved a parking fine by wy police

Customer Question

I have recieved a parking fine by wy police for obstruction in my own street.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My street is always full and cannot park especially when U return from work on a night. So people may park in alley ways. I parked in an alleyway and recieved the parking ticket from the police.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. What is it you would like to know about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would like to know as a citizen who pays road tax, council tax and high car insurance premiums as to why the police gave a parking ticket for obstruction in my own street. Usually we are a well tight community where by if I have blocked a car, the person knocks on my door and I happily move it. We as neighbours do this. However the alley ways no one drives through them.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Were you obstructing?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The entrances to the alley ways have keep clear signs written on the ground floor. The alley way are actually the back of homes. Today two patrolling police officers have walked pass this alley way as well as numerous of other times where they have been parked cars and have simply been ignored. Maybe somebody complained about me maybe they did not. But I need a clarification in respects of this and the whole ruling around obstruction. I am annoyed where I cannot find parking in my own street and where I park across my house in an alley way I get a ticket when I have parked there on numerous occassions before and not recieving tickets.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
So you are annoyed about not being able to park. What specifically about obstruction to do need to know? That would help me help you.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would like to know anything around this matter. Why I would get a ticket and the reasons.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
A vehicle can only be illegally parked if there are parking restrictions operating in the area. In other cases one would have to show a vehicle was causing an obstruction. The police can remove vehicles which are causing an obstruction and there are a number of statutes and regulations which allow proceedings to be brought for obstructing the highwat,
You can contest the ticket. The matter would then go to court and it would be for a court to decide whether you were obstructing or not. There are many recourses online that give a reasonable definition. But just because it is your home does not give you an automatic right to park where you want. Imagine a row of terraced houses where everyone has a car?
But you can contest the ticket and have the circumstances reviewed. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions