How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was given permission to breed cats in my council property

Resolved Question:

I was given permission to breed cats in my council property in 2011. This was given verbally by my then housing officer in front of a social worker. I was never asked to put it in writing, however, this fact is stated on a social service report. Then in March 2013 whilst myself and my 2 daughters were at a cat show, my son then aged 3 fell out of a bedroom window. This resulted in social services becoming involved again who came out and mentioned cats at my property. I was then told I could not breed, as nothing in writing. I was advised of something called estoppel? I have now apparently had a complaint sent in to the council about my cats from neighbours, spoken to the neighbours who say they know nothing about it?? Received a letter today saying I have to get rid of my cats, because i am running a business, I am not! It is a hobby and whatever I sell my kittens for I have to offset against what I have already paid out. I was just wondering if you have any advice on where I stand with this please?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Does your social worker confirm she witnessed the conversation ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have not seen that particular social worker for a couple of years, however, it was noted on a social service report, if that counts?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You have that report?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I do

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok, if you have been given permission they are 'estopped' from taking any further action. They made a representation and you relied on it. They can't now change their minds. Even if they had not given they knew about this in 2011 if there was a breach by you breading cats, it would be deemed they have accepted your breach.
Therefore they can't change their minds now. You should write to the Chief Officer and set out a complaint including the report. Say they are estopped from taking action. That office will investigate matters. If you are not happy with the outcome you can then complain to the Ombudsman.
They offer a free service which is independent. They can examine your complaint at: www.lgo.org.uk
That should resolve the issue. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That's great! Thank you so much for the advice. I have been collating reports myself, as they seem to think it is a business. Showing what I have spent out and what I have come in - it is a hobby that I do not make anything on! I am very grateful for your advice, thank you very much :)

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions