How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I would like to buy a business, do I need a solicitor for

Resolved Question:

Hi, I would like to buy a business, do I need a solicitor for this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would like to buy a privat hire company, I made an offer to the seller which has been accepted, which would be the next steps?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Are you buying the shares of the company or the assets of the company?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi AJ, I am buying the assets of the business.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
Really you will need a solicitor to create an asset purchase agreement, and to conduct due diligence and ensure that the seller or the company has title to the assets being sold.
Further more you will require warranties and guarantees from the selling company and its owner to ensure that the assets are unencumbered and there will be no surprises on completion (i.e charges on the assets unpaid taxes etc).
The biggest issue is that if you are buying the business as a going concern, the Transfer of Undertaking Protection of Employment Regulations may apply - essentially you will inherit any staff and their employment histories. You likely require any indemnity against nasty surprise for example historic employment claims, unpaid wages etc.
You can also use a solicitor to agree a staged or escrow payment arrangement, maybe include a retention of the of the purchase price if there any unresolved issues.
Can I assist any further?
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the accurate answer, I still have few questions please. All drivers are self employed with their own cars also, would it stil be an issue regarding Undertaking Protection of Employment Regulations.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you.
Are you accepting an assignment of the driver contracts?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I am accepting an assignment of the driver contracts.
In order for the seller, does he compulsory needs an evaluator for the company?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice