How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a property which I let out through an AST agreement

Resolved Question:

Hi I have a property which I let out through an AST agreement in April 2015 with a 6 mth break clause. The tenant requested to pay the deposit (£1192.50) over 2 months. I was expecting to receive the total amount by the end of May, however to date have only received £300. He has also sublet. He has stayed he can only pay £300 (which I have not yet registered in the TDS) towards the deposit every month. I have told him he has broken the contract and asked for him to leave by the end of July. He is refusing to leave before October. Where do I stand?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Was it a term of the contract written to pay the deposit and not to sublet?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I email you the contract please?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If you just check it and let me know?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
On the top of the contract it is written:
£1192 deposit payable to the landlord. A time frame is not written for this on the agreement.
It's a fixed term 12 mth agreement from 30/4/14 but either tenant or landlord can terminate it on/after 29/10/15
On the agreement it says "not to assign or sublet the property and not to part with possession of it in any other way."
It's says that if the tenant has broken any of the terms of agreement then subject to statutory provisions the landlord may recover possession of the property and the tenancy will come to an end.
Hope this is everything?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Then you need to serve a section 21 notice and section 8 notice. Templates are available online. The section 21 is to end the contract is it has expired and the Section 8 is because there has been a breach.
If the tenant refuses to leave then you can issue proceedings for possession by completing form N5:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n005-eng.pdf
The Court will list the matter for hearing and decide wether to give possession. If the tenant refuses to then leave you can instruct bailiffs to evict. But you MUST get a Court order
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So on the basis that the tenant has not paid the deposit and is refusing to pay the deposit because I have now asked him to leave (before the break clause in October) - can I evict him?

Or am I using the S21 because of the sublet? Or both reasons?

How long will it take for this process roughly?

Also the contract that the tenant has with the other person (sub-let) do I have any legal obligations? He apparently has him on a 10 month contract.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Section 8 for both reasons.
IT can take a month or so to get an order. If the tenant sub lets you have no legal obligations,
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex yes that is helpful. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am within my rights to ask him to leave my property since he has breached the contract right? And if he then refuses I can take the action as you stated above.
Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
YEs, that is a Section 8.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok that's great! I will let the tenant know that. What the tenant has told me is that if I want him out NOW then he will not leave now but will leave in October as per the contract and between now and then he will only pay me the rent and no further deposit. Based on what you have said in this case, I will need to seek a court order under breach of S8. Thank you for clarifying this point.
Also if he does damage my property in the time he is there and I have no deposit to cover this, where do I stand? I didn't do any credit checks on this person because I took the word of a friend who knows him well and vouched for him.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If he does damage you need to sue the tenant and get a County Court Judgment.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Right ok, well hopefully it won't come to that.

Sorry to keep going over what may seem like the same thing to you but I am unclear about this:

To serve a notice to the tenant means that I complete a form and send it and he will have the opportunity to leave. Is it right that if he doesn't respond to this and there is no resolution within 2 months of the date of the order only then can I apply for a posession order from the court by completing the link for the court order that you sent???

Also with regards ***** ***** I can only serve this in August right (as the break clause allows me to ask him to leave in October 2015)???

So at this point in time it is only a S8 that I can serve?

Sorry to ask again, I just need to be clear, as I am writing the tenant a letter to summarise my position.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You can serve a Section 8 now. They have 2 weeks to remedy a breach and if not, go to a Court order.
Google Section 8 notice and you will find a pro forma.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Right got it!! Thank you for your help, it's appreciated.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions