How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My claim was a Strike Out and I was ordered to pay 50,000 GBP...... However,

Resolved Question:

My claim was a Strike Out and I was ordered to pay 50,000 GBP......
However, I am an income beneficiary and the Defendant (the Trustees) owe me benefits dating back from June 16th, 2007 to today.
Now the Trustees are taking me to Court for not paying the 50,000 GBP judgement Order.
If the Trustees owe me benefits amounting to 475,000 GBP should they not "pay themselves"
from what is already owed to me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Yes if you are owed money you have a defence of set off. This means it's just deducted.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If you give me your number I can call this afternoon.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If you give me a call I will ring this afternoon.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Do you want to give me your number?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My # ***** ***** 34###-##-####/p>

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I assume the Court order was based in the UK?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Gibraltar, which is under UK law...

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Gibraltar is under the UK Minister Julie Girling.....

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok, I will call shortly.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi. I tried calling and the person didnt have a clue what I was on about!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex

I am sorry I gave you by mistake my mother's telephone.

I have been out and have just returned. I needed some fresh air

I am so stressed about Tuesday and going to jail. I am sorry I missed your call. You are very kind.

My home # ***** *****###-##-####....Thanks again. Susannah

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Just one more question......I thought, apart from defending myself...

Could I counterclaim?

Thanks,

Susannah

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You can if you file a defence AND counter claim.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks Alex...You have been very very helpful.

Susannah

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice