How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33506
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I need some expert advice on legal matters regarding

Customer Question

Hi,
I need some expert advice on legal matters regarding parenthood.
I have a 5 month old son that lives with me in Spain and his dad, who lives in England,
has asked me if he could have him in July as he is off work and I will be working. I have no objection to that as I know he is a good father but should I ask him to sign a contract in which he states that he will bring our son back to Spain as arranged on 5th August?
Although we were never married, we separated on good terms and I trust him. But my family and friends have adviced me to contact a legal expert to be on the safe side.
By the way, it might be key to know that our son was born in Barcelona and lives with me in Spain. Therefore he holds a Spanish passaport.
My son's dad is a good dad and I would never prevent him from seeing our son but the fact that I am agreeing to let him have Alex for a month could that go against me? Can my ex then say he is not taking him back? If so, what actions should I take?
As I said I trust my son's dad but my family and friends have asked me to seek legal advice, so I have done.
By the way, I am supposed to take my son to his dad in the UK next Saturday.
I look forward to hearing from you ASAP!
Thank you very much in advance.
Kind regards,
Cristina Miller
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
Please do not worry.
If your ex should try and retain the child in the UK you can ask the Uk courts to order the return of the child to Spain - and it WOULD be ordered as the child resides in Spain and it is the Spanish Courts that will decide who the child lives with and where.
There is no need to take any extreme action.
Simply text or email confirming the return arrangements so that it is clear that you never agreed to more than a month!
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33506
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Clare!
Thank you for your E-mail. I hope I do not need to contact the UK Court but in case I had to, could you please provide me the contact details, please? I would like to have all the info that is needed to be on the safe side. My ex lives in Oxford. Should I contact the local Oxford Court?
Thank you once again.
Cristina Miller
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
No need.
In the event that there is a problem contact this charity
www.reunite.org
and they will help you through the process
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice