How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70525
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My partner was arrested and given a dvpo so he cant contact

Resolved Question:

My partner was arrested and given a dvpo so he cant contact me for 28 days. How far do the police go to check if their is contact
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I'm not sure what you mean by check their contact?
If you called the police and made an allegation against him then they will do this. They do not usually do it on the first occasion. Usually it is the result of a long history of making allegations.
It is not a finding a guilt against him. It is just a means of creating space to protect both parties short term.
This can only be avoided in one way now and that is by not calling the police to domestic rows.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I mean can they follow us or check our phone calls. we are not in contact but would like to know if im being watched are they watching my house etc

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
They won't have you under surveillance but it is possible that they could check occasionally.
It is more an issue of what would happen if you do this again. He would almost certainly be remanded in custody then.
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you