How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10100
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

CONVEYANCING QUESTIONI have two charges on my property

Customer Question

CONVEYANCING QUESTION
I have two charges on my property first and second both with Lloyds bank.
I am selling the property but our solicitor refuses to exchange contracts until Lloyds bank confirm in writing that the redemption statement issued relates to both of the charges. Although Lloyds have confirmed verbally on the phone to the solicitor that the statement covers “all” of the Lloyds borrowings against the property unfortunately the redemption statement does not specify the charges registered. The monies outstanding being £20,000 are identified on the statement by our account number and 5 sub accounts, but no apportionment identified on the statement.
It has now been deadlock for 4 weeks with Lloyds unable to provide this clarification as they say they have never been asked before and it is the banks liability if they have missed any monies off the statement.
My question
1. What is the likelihood that another solicitor would take the case over and exchange and complete on the basis that our solicitor is being pedantic
2. Is there some sort of indemnity that we could offer our current solicitors to give them the confidence to exchange.
( our new property will be unencumbered and valued at £180,000)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
Your solicitor is being ultra cautious here as from what you say alloys have confirmed that all your borrowings are detailed in the redemption statlement so logic would dictate that both charges are covered. Typically a redemption statement doesn't mention the charges over the property. At the same time your solicitor could cover the eventuality by confirming in writing to them that Lloyds have advised that all borrowings are covered.
In answer to your questions:
1. It is never a good idea to change solicitors in the middle of a property transaction but, yes, if this can't be resolved by them, another solicitor would I am sure take a more pragmatic view.
2. Other than depositing the money until the charges are taken off the record, nothing comes to mind.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice