How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question
LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 813
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I am under occupying a 2 bedroom flat and have been offered

Customer Question

I am under occupying a 2 bedroom flat and have been offered to downsize by the council but I did not apply for this and I wish to remain in the flat where I have lived for 12 years.Do I have right to remain ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
Are you a secure tenant?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i believe i am an assured tenant

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Is it a council property or a housing association or a private sector placement?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It is council 2 bed flat

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
In general the council cannot get a possession order just on the basis that you have more room than you need. I will double check this when I get back to my books this evening but I am confident that if you want to stay you can.
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 813
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I require a definitive answer so hopefully you can confirm this later this evening.Will you be able to email me later ?

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
I will respond on this site.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Many thanks.I look forward to your response.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I do not know when your evening commences but I would have expected a reply by now.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola