How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11545
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have been registered with reg transfers couple of years

Resolved Question:

I have been registered with reg transfers for a couple of years whilst trying to obtain a personalised registration, with the registrations you give them a list of number options you would like to obtain.
One of the numbers i had requested they informed me had never been issued, I contatced the DVLA and found that they would issue the number but it woyuld go to auction, I waited seven months until the number was issued, it went to auction last week, i bid upto £2510 but was outbid, not being a weathy person with spare cash this was as far as I could go.
The plate was sold for £2520.00 (this would have been around £3350.00 with fees)
I now have Reg Transfers offering me the plate but with a price tag of £14,995.00 + Vat + fees!
Could this be classed as insider trading as the company was aware i was looking and for which registrations? Clearly they could argee they would buy any ageless plate that spelt a name but clearly in this case they have information supplied to them by me not in the public domain and are looking to make a large profit very quickly.
Regards Nicholas
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am happy to let it run into next week.

I trust if there is no answer the money will be refunded

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. Yes, we refund on request.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
Insider trading relates to stocks and shares and does not apply to this situation.
In addition, because the plate went for public auction, Reg Transfers or any other person or organisation was entitled to bid for it.
I'm afraid you have no legal remedy here.
Happy to discuss further.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11545
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you