How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can you advise me if we have a reasonable deference with

Customer Question

HI Can you advise me if we have a reasonable deference with HMRC and tax credits please?
We received an over payment from HMRC in the order of around £3.5k as they failed to update our records after we contacted them by phone. They have also said they do not have a record of the phone call. They refuse to accept this is possible. We have made it repeatedly clear we dispute the funds they claim.
Eventually we elected to make a settlement figure, and aware that HMRC can continue to claim funds, via a third party cheque drawing on (Bracken and Another v Billinghurst (2003)) and a covering l;letter stating that cashing the cheque is acceptance of settlement figure and they must inform us if this is not acceptable, which they did not. Interstingly that also lost the letter we sent to them but were able to cash the third party cheques and assign them to our account.
currently they are ignoring our letters, and have passed the case out to debt collection and are threatening legal action. so in repeat of above, can they pass the case out to debt collection when the funds are disputed? and secondly, is the use of a third party cheque (Bracken and Another v Billinghurst (2003)) sufficient to protect us, HMRC have commented at all on this? can you suggest a course of action please?
regards
Matthew
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Did you ever appeal the decision please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am not sure what you mean Alex, I disputed the funds were owed as they were accrued by HMRC error.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex, are you still there?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Did you ever appeal the overpayment decision?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

HI Alex we seem to be having a problem, I answered this question earlier? I said I am note sure what you mean, I wrote and disputed that the funds were owed, I did this by myself and through the local MP. I am note sure what you mean by appeal if this differs from the action I have taken?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You had a decision notice saying you had been overpaid, is that right?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, we have had a "final tax decision for 06/04/2012 to 05/04/2013" which has stated we have been overpaid. We then contacted HMRC to dispute this as we had provided information by telephone which ensured they had our most recent information and therefore assumed any payment received we were eligible to. HMRC deny this telephone call ever happened and hence the dispute.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Did you ever appeal that decision, ie write and make a formal appeal?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, not in so many words

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. That is a problem. If the tax credits say there is an overpayment and you contest it then you must appeal. The law goes on to say that if you don't appeal they can take you to court. The debt is absolute, this means if they issue proceedings all they need to show is that there was an overpayment and it was not appealed.
As for your sending payment, there is case law to show that silence is not acceptance as a part settlement. The case you cite above is flagged as to be treated with caution. Given there is a statutory framework for tax credits and you did not appeal, I fear you would be liable for any sums due. Contract is usually common law so no statue, but for tax credits there are acts of Parliament.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Alex,

can you suggest a way forward?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Negotiate a repayment plan. They are always open to that,
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is it too late to appeal, and if so what are the possible outcomes?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You have a limited time to appeal, usually a few months.
If so then the appeal is either upheld or it is not.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice