How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We are in the process to serve section 21 to a tenant on

Resolved Question:

We are in the process to serve section 21 to a tenant on (AST) contract, deposit protected with (DPS). Tenancy started on 15.08.2010. Do we serve the notice on same date 15th or do we deduct a day per each year? Would you kindly advise me on which date
we should issue the notice date? Many thanks in advance.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
The Notice can be served on the day of the tenancy, but if you can do it earlier, I always would.
So you can serve on 15th.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you