How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My daughter has a bank account that her fathers parents opened

Customer Question

My daughter has a bank account that her fathers parents opened for her, she has been told that because she does not go and see them she is not allowed the money, is this allowed?
I am concerned that she is not getting her money and for the fact they have an account open in her name too.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
To be very honest I have paid £38 to have the question answered so I will wait for it to be answered. I'm fed up with the grandparents black mailing her just over money, it's not fair.
But thank you for letting me know.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
How old is your daughter?
Does she have the account details?
Was she ever previously told receipt of the money was conditional on her visiting them? Or did this condition arise when she stopped seeing them?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello, she was never told that is was conditional on seeing them, nor what age she could have the money out. She has never been given any account details they have always said that birthday and Christmas they just put money in to it.
I'm sorry I'm just angry that they put it in and now she's not allowed it. It's blackmail and she has missed out on ten years of birthday money and Christmas money!
I feel they have used her for a bank account to not get taxed on. And this is to make my daughter want to see them :(
I hope you can help.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oh I'm sorry I missed off that she is 16 now.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you.
In order to claim on the money you need to know some more information for example do you know where the bank account is? How much money is in it?
In theory once the gift is made they cannot necessarily with draw it or add conditions but you need to actually find out whether they actually have put the money into an account in her name. Do you have any further information?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will try to find out the information, but I'm losing hope for her, they are not keeping in contact with her now, so they have a bank account with her name on it, and 2 or 3 thousand pounds in it.
They won't get taxed on that either will they?
It's just a glorified savings account for them I'm feeling. This is where the law should catch them out :(

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice