How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Please help me understand the legal situation regarding

Resolved Question:

Hello,
Please help me understand the legal situation regarding the following business. I received a final quotation from a business called Prime Property Services. I was told that the business was a joint venture partnership between a Mr ***** ***** and a Mr Mark Rowland and I have an email stating this. I accepted the quotation and signed it, and sent a deposit as requested . I was asked to send the money to Mr Rowland's account which I did. Prime property services have since broken the contract and I am taking the matter to court. Mr Bailey has now changed his story and is saying that Prime property services is a limited company and therefore I should be taking the company to court and not himself.
I have contacted the companies registry on the Isle of Man where the business is and have been told that Prime Property Services is registered as a trading name only and is not listed itself as a limited company. The quotation I received also did not state anywhere that it was a limited company.
However, Mr Bailey does have a limited company registered under the name of Strategic Resource Management. Mr Bailey tells me that he is not personally liable for any money due to me, should I win the case, as Strategic Resource Management would itself be liable as the "umbrella" limited company .
My question is , is Prime Property services protected by Strategic Resource Management, and if not how do I prove it so that that Mr Bailey is himself liable.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Just to clarify you paid this to a personal account? If that is the case then it can NOT be a limited company. You can claim it was a partnership and as such Mr Rowland is personally liable. They can't behind the umbrella of a Limited company.
You paid personally - therefore its not a contract with a Limited company.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for that. I think I need to inform you that Mr Bailey did ask me to pay the deposit into the account of Strategic Resource Management, but they started the work before I had sent the money and then changed their mind and asked me to pay it into Mr Rowland's own account. Just so I understand totally please can you tell me if Mr Rowland and Mr Bailey are both personally liable if I win the case ?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes they are personally liable if you win.
Does that help?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

Related Law Questions