How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69510
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

In a very unfortunate incident a few weeks ago our dog

Resolved Question:

Hi. In a very unfortunate incident a few weeks ago our dog (on a lead) bit the arm of a young child that ran up to it. The child was checked at hospital and was not seriously injured. The Police took our dog on Friday but have given us very little information as to what happens, we have been told that he will be assessed and detained until it comes to court. Do we need to engage a solicitor? Thank you.
Anne
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Yes, you do.
What is the breed of your dog?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He Is a black long haired German Shepard, possibly a cross (rescue dog) we have had him 4 yrs since a puppy.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
No previous incidents?
I presume you consented to him being removed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No previous incidents. I didn't feel we were given any choice but to release him. I don't think we were asked for consent as such. I cooperated with them by travelling with him in their van to a holding room for him at the Police station.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They don't have authority to seize dogs in this sort of situation. S5 Dangerous Dogs Act allows for seizure but it is quite prescriptive and widely abused. Anyway, that is another issue.
You do need a solicitor. If you can pay privately then this firm are specialists
http://www.doglaw.co.uk/
In terms of what will happen, it depends on a number of factors. I think they must be considering a prosecution since they have seized him.
Either way, you will almost certainly get him back under a contingent destruction order. Dogs are very rarely destroyed now unless, of course, people do not prepare properly.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could you clarify contingent destruction order please.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, what would you like to know about it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would there be certain conditions imposed relating to his return to us and would he then be destroyed if these were breached?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, they will impose conditions. It is difficult to pre empt in this forum but a muzzle in public is an obvious one.
Whether he would be destroyed upon breach is more complicated. The goal is not to breach the orders and if you get the right order it doesn't tend to be complicated. Your dog would be at risk if there were a breach and harm were caused.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69510
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice