How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Alex Watts, Alex The Defendants have taken my folding

Resolved Question:

Alex Watts,
Hi Alex
The Defendants have taken my folding machine (worth about £8,000 - £10,000) to the waste metal dealers and scrapped it, without my permission.
They stated to the court on Friday that I arranged for it to be taken myself and they named the person they claim took it.
I know this person well so I got a statement from him stating that he didn't take it. The defendants supplied a letter, supposedly signed by this person which stated he had taken the machine - which the defendant denies he signed and has included this denial in his statement.
Now the Defendants keep telephoning him, trying to get him to change his statement (and basically lie).
What is the offence that they are committing with regards ***** ***** to get him to change his evidence and lie to the court.
Regards
Sandra xx
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for requesting me.
Just so I am clear is he your witness?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yep, he is

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Is the other side represented?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Not any longer. They dispensed with their solicitor a week or two ago - at least I only found out about it last Tuesday. The last contact we had (in the official context) was 27th May when he filed an application. Apart from that any and all emails I sent him he ignored

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Also on Friday the Judge ordered me to file committal proceedings against the Defendants for breaching the injunction. Hope you remember who I am (sorry forgot to put that earlier) Sandra from Menu Printers - you have been helping me with the case for some time now xxxx

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok. You need to write and TELL them that they CANT contact your witness. They MUST go through you. Further if they do anything else like that you can ask the Judge to find them in contempt.
It is quite improper they contact your witness. You can even make an application to Court that they are prevented from contacting your witness.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No that is brill.

Once again thank you for your assistance

Hope you have a good night xxxx

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Happy to help!
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex