How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I collaborated with a photographer photo shoot

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I collaborated with a photographer for a photo shoot and in return said i will credit them on social media sites. Which i have been.
About 6 months have passed and now can't mention photographers name in every single post, which he wants me to do. I did not promise to promote the photographer forever on every single post but he doesn't want me to use images if i do not mention his name in every single post i use.
What would be the solution and can i use the images in spite of his request not to? Would he be right in the winning position if he claimed copyrights?
Many thanks!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Is there any written contract between you both please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No, not a written contract but we discussed it in a written form via email.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
And it was never discussed it had to be one credit per post?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No, that was never discussed.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok then the photographer can't change his mind. You agreed to credit, which you have. Unless it was specifically agreed you would credit per post then you do not have to. All that was agreed is you would credit the photos.
If you have done that, you have held up your end of the deal. The photographer can't change the terms mid way through. If the photographer wanted credit per post then it should have been agreed in advance.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** gets a bit more confusing.
I looked back to our original conversation and i wrote that i will credit him everywhere( i did not mention on every single tweet)
That was the initial agreement and few months back when i was posting images without crediting him he really went at me and said i can not use them, and because i was not aware of the law, or should have checked before, but in he spur of the pressure i said i will credit him at the end of the tweet (i did not say at the end of every tweet). Would that undermine initial agreement?
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
No. Every tweet was not agreed and therefore not binding.
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

Related Law Questions