How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A 'friend' wanted to buy a house from us but couldn't afford

Resolved Question:

A 'friend' wanted to buy a house from us but couldn't afford the whole amount and couldn't get a commercial mogage. We agreed that they would pay approx half and we would give them a 12 year mortgage on the rest. They wanted to know that the repayments wouldn't change so we fixed the first two years [of a 12 year period] at a monthly payment after which it would be variable, and would look at it again before the two years were up. Just before the two years were up they asked us if we would fix it for the remainder. We verbally agreed that the same fixed monthly amount as had been paid would continue for the full term. They agreed. They asked what they needed to do as the bank had been told their standing order had been only for the first two years. We said just tell your bank to keep paying as before. The payments continued for 5 years up till now. We have just received a letter from their solicitors saying that as the mortgage deed was variable from after 2 years they should have only been paying £375 a month LESS [because of bank rates] and for us to pay back thousands of pounds.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** k will help you.
Did anyone else witness the conversation?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We can not remember if we were both in the discussion. We are next door neighbour and quite often saw each other together or seperately. Certainly m wife and I were both in on the discussion as to what we did

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. They also continued to pay the agreed sum and never objected until now?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes that's right.

This is a statement I just put together:

In 2008, H. Balfour purchased a property known as Bernside, from us. The sale price was £170,000.

As Balfour was unable to obtain a commercial mortgage because she had no regular income, the purchase was concluded with a payment of £80,000 and a mortgage from us of £90,000 for 12 years. The mortgage was larger than initially agreed because Balfour wanted to carry out modifications to the property.

Balfour requested that the monthly mortgage payments be fixed as she "found this easier to budget for." It was agreed that the repayments would be fixed for the first two years and then we would consider setting a fixed rate for the remaining 10 years. The monthly payments were £412.50 paid by standing order which she instructed her bank to pay each month for the two year period.

Just prior to the second anniversary in April 2010, Balfour asked us if we could set a fixed rate for the remaining period as she was "much happier knowing exactly what the repayments would be each month."

We discussed this and decided that we were happy if the monthly repayment remained at £412.50 for the remainder of the mortgage period. We confirmed this with Balfour and she said she was happy with that and agreed to it.

She asked if she needed to change anything at the bank and if the standing order needed to be changed in any way as it had been set up only for two years. We said that the standing order could remain exactly as it was and she just needed to instruct her bank to let it continue.

The standing order continued to be paid each month at the fixed rate of £412.50 and has continued [for over 5 years] to date.

Up until this time no dispute has been raised by Balfour as to there being anything wrong with the payment amount.

- 0 -

Last year [2014]my mother passed away and following on from this, earlier this year, my wife and I had a meeting with our bank to review our finances. The bank looked at the mortgage to Balfour and as it would be due for repayment in a few years asked if we knew how she would manage to repay it. We said we were not sure how she would do this, but perhaps she would be able to get a commercial mortgage this time to repay us. Our bank said that considering her age she needed to be sorting this out sooner than later as by the time our mortgage was due for repayment she would find it very difficult to take out a mortgage let alone at a manageable rate or term.

To be helpful I mentioned this to Balfour. She said that she had been advised that she could get a mortgage for much lower payments than what she was currently paying us. I said that our mortgage could be paid off at any time if this was so or if she now had the funds available. In fact this would also be beneficial to us. She asked if she had to pay our mortgage off earlier. I said that it still had four years more to run, but it would make sense if she could raise a mortgage cheaper for her to do so.

Tim Thirst

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Tim. I dont think you should be concerned. It was a verbal agreement that it would continue at the current rate and as such the agreement was confirmed that this would be the case. Your partner has confirmed this is the case and as such is evidence of an agreement.
Further, the fact that monthly payments have still been made and not objected to shows that there was no objection. You would expect as soon as the variable rate was due they would contest that they should not be fixed.
On that basis I do not think you need to worry and as such any claim is without foundation. If it was going to be variable you would expect someone to complain earlier.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice