How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I brought a second hand truck from a car dealer (40 miles

Resolved Question:

hi i brought a second hand truck from a car dealer (40 miles from where i live), with the Truck came a new MOT and a service it also stated that it has 3 month warranty. i paid £5000 for it.when i got the truck home i found that the spare Tyre was being held on with cable ties. i cut the cable ties of to find that the carrier that holds the spare tyre was also broken. i took the spare tyre to my nearest garage for them to have a look at and as soon as they look at it they condemned it as there was a crack in the alloy. i rang the dealer to let him know and he was ok about it and said that he will sort it out.
the next day i took my truck to work as im self employed as a gardener (very happy) and drove it home, however when i got home oil was leaking from underneath the engine with this i stopped using it. i tried to ring the dealer but got no answer this went on for 2 weeks. i had an emergency where i had to drive 600 miles to go see a friend so i used the truck knowing that it had this leak. but i stop every 60 miles to make sure the vehicle still had oil it.
i have got hold of the dealer after 3 weeks of no work and losing customers everyday. he said that he would come and pick it up or i can take it to my local garage so i took it to my local garage to get a quote for the repairs which came to £850 the local garage has advised not to drive to the truck as it could damage the engine. the dealer has refused to pay the quote and has refused to pick the truck up. what can i do???
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long ago did you purchase the truck and how far away is the dealer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi Jenny'

i brought the truck on the 9th june 2015 the dealer lives 40 miles away

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
You are within your rights under the Sale of Goods and Services Act to reject the vehicle.
You should do so immediately and in writing. If the vehicle is not drivable then the dealer should arrange for it to be towed to the garage. If he will not then I suggest you take a letter to him, along with the keys, stating that you reject the vehicle stating where the vehicle is for him to collect it, and stating that if you do not receive a full refund you will issue a claim under the Sale of Goods Act 1979. You should say that if you do not receive the refund within 7 days you will claim.
Hopefully this will lead him to refund you immediately.
If it does not you can issue a claim on line at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
Make sure you put all of the facts on the claim form including that it is a claim under the Sale of Goods Act.
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

if i don't want to reject the vehicle and just want to get it repaired where do i stand??

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok I assumed that you would want to reject it given the extent of the issues!
You do have a legal right to repair under the Act. You can write in the same way to say that either they can repair it or if they will not you will have it repaired and send them the invoice.
If they refuse to pay then you can bring a claim under the Act in the same way.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions