How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

Back in 2012 whilst my wife was heavily pregnant and working

Customer Question

Hi, back in 2012 whilst my wife was heavily pregnant and working for a local authority she walked around the corner at the same time as an elderly lady, the lady wasn't looking where she was going and bumped into my wife which resulted in her falling to the ground, the extent of her injuries i am presently u sure of.
At ghe time the injured party agreed that it was a 50/50 accident and details were swapped, since then a neighbour of the injured party (a solicitor ) has suggested that she persue a personal i jury claim.
My wife left the council about a year later and took them to tribunal on an unrelated matter, then 2 weeks ago she was contacted by the council, stating that the insurance company are now saying that she was not insured on that day, although she was only in Dartmouth (the scene of the accident conducting council business, my wife is an environmental health officer that was inspecting food businesses in dartmouth on the day in question.what would be the correct thing for her to do now? Its left my wife feeling very unsure of her position and she is only just recovering from a bout of depression, any advice you could offer would be greatly appreciated. Thanks for taking the time to read this, steve le-milliere
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Are you saying the ex employer says she was not covered by employer's liability insurance on that day?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, the insurance company have instructed the ex employer, that this is the case
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Though she has saved email s from her manager from around this time that states that she was covered by the council's liability insurance, how can they be selective retrospectively about what days she was and wasn't covered
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Was she an employee on that date and was she working at the time she had the accident?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, though she was walking between premises, though surely as her job is not officed based but out on district she is covered at all times, sometimes she has to inspect premises throughout a 24hr period and would have to give an itinerary of her movements if working out of office hours
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
I am a bit puzzled by this as a local authority employer will be perfectly aware that employer's liability insurance is compulsory under the Employers' Liability (compulsory) insurance Act 1969.
They therefore should have had cover in place.
If the insurer is disputing this then this is an issue between the employer and the insurer. Your wife should have the benefit of the insurance cover either way.
I would suggest you write to the employer to ask them to explain the situation and to clarify that your wife will have the benefit of the compulsory cover.
If you have any further questions please ask.If i have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thankyou, your answer pretty much confirms what we thought, though i would like to discuss it further with my wife to ensure i have supplied you with all the facts. And a big thank you for your quick response. Is there an insurance ombudsman that we could dicuss this further with, if its the insurance company persist with their refusal to insure
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Yes there is an insurance ombudsman, the financial services ombudsman deals with insurance matters http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/
I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise credited for my time. I will be happy to answer your follow on questions.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thankyou for your advice, a judge has now ruled, that the council and their insurance company are liable as she was undertaking her duties for the council, when the accident happened, i wondered, is it ok that my wife only heard about the outcome of the case and was not given the opportunity to give her side, what if the judge had ruled the other way?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice