How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have just been caught speeding. The code given was SV77011.

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have just been caught speeding. The code given was SV77011. The speed noted on the Traffic offence report was 103 mph on a dual carriageway where the speed limit is 70mph. I have a clean licence, the weather was good and I was only momentarily at that speed as I was coming out of a 50mph zone and then braking for a roundabout.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
What is it you would like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have searched the internet to look at similar offences and it seems as though 6 points and a fine is the average for this offence although there is a driving ban in some cases. Bearing in mind as I said that I have a clean licence, it was a clear day and the road in front of me was clear as I was overtaking traffic before I got to a roundabout. The road distance between the end of the 50mph zone which I had stuck to and where the police were with a hand held device was about 7/10 of a mile so I was up to that speed in that distance and then braking for a roundabout.

What is your view on the above please?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Just so I am clear its 103mph in a 70moh zone?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

that is correct.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. The sentencing range for this is 6 points or disqualify from 7-56 days.
If you plead guilty and you have a good driving record you are more likely to get points. But if you need to I would also make sure you can use several weeks of holiday if you do get disqualified.
But if you get a solicitors I would hope you would get the points rather than disqualification given it was only for a short distance.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was going to say in court as I assume this is a summons offence and could not be dealt with by post, that I didn't think I was over 100mph initially before stating the other information regarding clean licence, road conditions and the fact that it was only for a short time.

In your opinion taking all of the information supplied into account and from results of this kind of speed which way do you think this would go?

Solicitors fees seem to be very high so I was going to support myself as it seems a reasonably straight forward case?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes even if you plead guilty it will be set down for a sentencing hearing. Whether you have a solicitor is a Matter for you, but you can also instinct a direct access barrister.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

just want to get a feeling from yourself as I said using your experience of this type of offence of which way you think it could go please.

ie points and a fine or a ban?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It's hard to say, it really depends on the Bench, you may get sympathetic or hard nosed magistrates, it's just impossible to say.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice