How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have lived in this house as a tenant years - initially

Customer Question

I have lived in this house as a tenant for 12 years - initially it was a 1 year tenancy agreement - that was renewed the second year - after that I received no more tenancy agreements and when I reminded her she said she would get it sorted out - she did not.
Approximately 12 months there was a mix up with the banks and my rent got 'lost' somewhere between my bank and hers. This has never been sorted, but bank said it left as usual on the 15th of the month (the agreed date) and everything went into limbo between the two banks. Last year about August/September time she asked for a 6th month tenancy agreement to be signed - which I did - it is now almost 12 months later and she still has not sent me a new agreement. The house is falling into disrepair and when I ask for a job to be done, it is well and truly bodged. We did agree in 2003 that she maintain the structure and outside of the property and I the inside - which I have done using qualified decorators and top class products. She now expect me to redecorate inside the property, I was told this by her odd job man. I did say if she carried out the necessary outside work I would do this - but the workmanship of the odd job man is just that 'odd'. Where do I stand
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What is it you want to achieve please? What type of tenancy do you have?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

PS - it was an assured short term tenancy originally although she agreed that I could be here 10 years and then rethink my needs. I am now 80.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
In short you want the property repaired?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That you be nice, but I don't think it is going to happen - can she ask me to leave if I do not do the work that I said I would do if she did the necessary work on the outside ? I see no point in my spending a lot of money and having work done to a high standard with high quality paints etc. as she is obviously disinterested in the property and only interested in receiving her rent.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly yes. Because you probably have an assured short hold tenancy you can be asked to leave with 2 months notice. Unless you have anything else in writing that allows you to stay longer, sadly you can be asked to leave with little notice.
I know this is unfair but sadly it is the legal position. If you said you would do the work in exchange for the landlord also doing work then this could be construed as a contract which is legally binding. That is because you said you would do x and get x in return.
That would be a contract you could sue on, but even if you sued the landlord could still give you 2 months notice.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice