How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am living in a housing association house which was

Resolved Question:

Hello, i am living in a housing association house which was the family home, my ex-wife left 2 1/2 years ago and we are divorced. She is still on the tenancy agreement for this house but is now renting from a private landlord. My question really is can she legally remain as a social housing tenant or as a result of her situation is she in breach of the terms of the joint tenancy ? If so what can be done to resolve this?
Kind regards
Robin
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When was the Decree Absolute and why was this not dealt with at the time?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Clare,

The Decree Absolute was issued in September 2013 following a petition posted by my ex in April 2013. I sought legal advice at the time, which was basically not to waste money challenging the petition, but the issue of the tenancy wasn't raised by anyone and so slipped through the net. i was, during this period ,also dealing with my mother being terminally ill and so was not focused on the divorce situation.

I hope this helps but please ask any question and i will answer the best i can.

Robin

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Have you asked her to remove herself from the tenancy?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Yes i have asked this on many occasions including during mediation sessions earlier this year, but she refuses to do so and is using it as a 'ransom' (if that is the correct term) until such time as i have paid monies she is claiming from me.

Robin

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What monies is she referring to (it will impact on the method you use to remove her from the tenancy)
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

This is perhaps where it gets a little complex!

Following mediation earlier this year i began paying regular maintenance

of £50 per week based on a full financial disclosure. My ex then calculated what she believed i owed her in back dated payments (less the total of two cash sums i had previously paid) from the point at which she had left me. I have not questioned whether she is in fact even entitled to do this but have in a very non- comital way said that i will pay but as and when i have spare funds - not to a time scale. I agreed hopefully in the interests of good relations.

Robin

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Is this Spouse or Child Maintenance?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

This is child maintenance. No official claim was lodged at the time of separation or divorce it was an issue resolved during mediation earlier this year.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
In that case you have two options,
You can make a simple application to the court for the Transfer of the Tenancy - the form is here
http://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0008/5521/D50B.pdf
Alternatively you can make a financial claim within the Divorce proceedings using a Form A available here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/form-a-eng.pdf
The first option may well be the best one for you!
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

thank you for your answer, i would just like to further ask how i would proceed with the Transfer of Tenancy application. Would i require a solicitor to complete the form or if not how would i word the request?

Robin

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You can just fill the form in yourself - and ask for an Order that the Tenancy is transferred into your sole name
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice