How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Good Afternoon.Our next door neighbor which has a very small

Customer Question

Good Afternoon. Our next door neighbor which has a very small cafe and car park has applied to our council for a large extension probably for about at least 24 cars. This proposed car park rapes around our low stone garden wall on two sides and our neighbors farm land again on two sides. I am aware that you cannot complain on the grounds of spoiling our outlook etc. However would you think that we could object to this development on the environmental grounds of diesel/petrol fumes while using our garden with the cars if reversed into spaces about a metre away? Regards ***** *****

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

As you will see that I have already paid £38 I would like you to continue your search please.

Regards Michael

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Good Morning

May I thank you for your work in trying to get a opinion on our problem of a large car park (for about 35 cars!) at the bottom of our garden on farm land in an area of natural beauty down here in Cornwall.

We now understand that the planning application has been withdrawn so please close down my request for an answer and could you please arrange for the return of the £38 down payment which I paid.

Again thanks a lot and if I have any further requests in the future I know were to come.

Best wishes

Michael Andrew