How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

We are one of five households who use a shared drive. In the

Resolved Question:

We are one of five households who use a shared drive. In the deeds of each hose it states that the occupiers are responsible for the upkeep thereof. All five wanted it resurfacing (costing between £12000 &£15000) four of us agree the cost should be split equally, the fifth says she does not want to pay anything. Can the four of us have the work done then take her to court to recoup the one fifth of the cost which she should have paid?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I can wait, but I would have thought that it was a fairly straightforward matter. How long do you think it will take to get an answer please? David.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
Is there some problem with this question, I would have thought an answer could have been provided by now. Does it come under Halsall v Brizell (1957)?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. I'm afraid JustAnswer cannot guarantee a time, however most questions are answered in a timely manner.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I have just seen your question and am answering it straight away.

As the deeds state that each occupier is responsible for the upkeep of the shared drive, the 4 of you who agree to split the cost may get the work done and take legal proceedings against the 1 who is not agreeing to pay for their share of the upkeep to the drive.

However, please note that the key obligation is for "upkeep", not "bettering" the drive, so if you take your neighbour to court, you will need to show that the work was for upkeep of the drive and not improvement.

It may also be cheaper for the 4 of you to share the cost of the 1 who does not agree rather than taking legal action, particularly if you will engage a solicitor.

Hope this helps

Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply, most helpful. Would it really cost over £1000 to take her to the Small Claims Court? Or is that not appropriate?

I was hoping that the threat of Court action would change her mind, It is not as though she cannot afford it, the family run the biggest Funeral Directors outfit in Chesterfield.. The reasons she gives for refusal are that as her mother is the only person who lives there, and she is 93, they don't use the roadway and her mother is not likely to be there much longer! This ignores the fact that they have lived there for thirty odd years and are probably responsible for most of the damage that needs repairing. She is also ignoring the fact that the carers who look after her mother have already complained about the state of the road.

We have also explained that if, when her mother does die, she wants to sell the house it will sell more easily and for a better price if the roadway is in good condition.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
If you engage a lawyer, the legal costs can easily run up as opposed to doing it yourself.

Hopefully she sees common sense and a letter from a solicitor reminding her of her obligations to pay for upkeep may help to get her pay her share.

All the best
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** very sensible, I shall include the replies from JA in my next (& only) letter to her.

Lets hope she sees sense!
Regards, David.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice