How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been put on probation have not been in jail and have

Customer Question

I have been put on probation have not been in jail and have no travel restrictions
Whatsoever the police sayI can go on holiday where ever I want for as long as
I want, but my probation officer has messed me around for the last three weeks
Saying she would find out if I can go on holiday. What do I do now
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Have you a pre-booked holiday?
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I have considered this overnight. Sadly it's bad news in that you need permission from a Probation. If you are having difficulty you need to write and complain to the Head of Probabtion. They will investigate your complaint and come back to you.
If you are still not happy with the response then you can complain to the Ombudsman, they offer a free, independent service and can look at your complaint. Their website is http://www.ppo.gov.uk
I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex