How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69788
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My ex partner had a loan and gave me some of the money

Customer Question

Hi....my ex partner had a loan and gave me some of the money too put towards a car. The car was purchased by myself ... log book and purchase receipt in my name. I have been paying her loan for her but since we have split she has taken the car and will not return it. I have been too the police but they say there is nothing they can do too get it returned too me. Is this correct??? I need my car for work but nobody seems too be listening....even the police.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Who is the registered keeper?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am. (Kyle Whittingham)

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The view of the police is that it is a civil matter which it is really.
You are the registered keeper though so you are entitled to physical possession of the car. If you have keys then you can just go and remove the car.
She may well have a claim against you and that is fine but she cannot just repossess the vehicle in this way.
However, the police will not normally become involved in a civil dispute of this nature.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She has aquired the keys jo. So can i not have it repossessed by the police? If not how do i go about getting it back?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, the police do not become involved in civil disputes like repossessions.
Don't you have a spare set?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No i do not have a spare set jo. What i failed too mention is the loan is not secured on the car. It was an unsecured personal bank loan which she took out in her name. So basically the loan is not secured on the vehicle. Does that make a difference?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not really.
If you don't have keys then you could seek an injunction from the county court forcing her to deliver it up.
She might well have a claim against you but she cannot just seize the car.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can i ask how she has a claim against me? And how much does a county court injunction cost approx?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, I would imagine she is saying that you have defaulted upon the loan.
To issue about £155 and a further £200 to attend court.
If you employ a solicitor then it will rack up hugely.
I'm happy to continue with this but please leave feedback for my answer.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69788
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How have i defaulted ... the loan is in her name only ... i have paid her the money too pay the loan and not missed even though that was never even agreed. Is she entitled too take a gift back as effectively thats what she said the money was?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, but you have a contract with her to repay her which I imagine she is saying you have defaulted upon.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

But i have paid every month by her own admission. So basically this is stalemate ... she cannot sell the vehicle without my permission and i cannot have it retrieved unless i have the keys?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
She shouldn't sell it.
She may of course.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice