How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69537
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Yes. Only met her once!

Resolved Question:

Yes. Only met her once!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Sorry?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It was one of a few houses my wife owns. About two hours after I had attended a Policeman turned up to arrest me. He said I had been touching her inappropriately according to the lady.

Police could find no DNA match which is not surprising as I did not touch her.

She was aggrieved as the Agent had asked her guarantor to pay the rent.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Shall we use your original question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I think we are getting confused.

I wish to sue the women for my wasted time. What piece of legislation would I sue her under?

Presumably there is some Act saying she should not make up unfounded claims!

If you can point me to the Act that will do.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm really sorry but it is not that simple.
If you have issued already then you might be in difficulty.
Your options are either defamation, malicious prosecution or perverting the course of justice. To bring either of those claims you have to show that this was a false allegation as opposed to just one that was disbelieved. Usually with sexual offences that is near impossible which is why these false accusers do it.
In any event, perverting the course of justice and malicious communications are criminal matters. You can take out a private prosecution but that isn't what you did if this is in the county court. Also, CPS may take it over and drop it.
Defamation is a civil matter but you cannot just sue for your wasted time. In fact, you would not get compensation for wasted time. An allegation of this nature is a defamatory statement but you have to show it was untrue which is hard.
If this is the first time she has done this then you don't have harassment open which is a much better claim.
I do agree with the view you imply. There should be a consequence to making unsubstantiated allegations. However, there is none. That is why women's groups are able to cling fondly ***** ***** notion that no woman makes false allegations. They do make false allegations and far more for this type of offence than for any other. It is very difficult to prove. They are just getting away with it.
I'm very sorry.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69537
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions